Yachting Malta supports Birzebbuga Sailing Club Freeport’s first International Yachting Malta BSC Regatta

The Yachting Malta BSC Regatta is a new annual event hosted by Birzebbuga Sailing Club Freeport, aimed at providing an international racing experience for local sailors by attracting international sailors to Malta.

Video Courtesy: Karl Fenech

The three day event, in which sailors encountered predominantly strong winds, saw crews race a total of seven races.

Focused moments by the young Opi Sailors – Photo Credit: Β© 2021 Camille Fenech Photography

The fleet consisted of sailors competing in the Optimist, Laser and RS Feva Classes, representing all major sailing Clubs in Malta. The total countries represented were eight. .

Saturday’s races were held off Delimara in a course designed for tight racing, whilst Sunday and Monday, the strong prevailing winds and heavy swell outside of the harbour, saw the organising team host the races in Marsaxlokk bay.

Lasers Racing in Marsaxlokk Bay – Photo Credit: Edward Flores

“Yachting Malta is keen to support such initiatives, which are steps in the right direction to start hosting international events in local waters” explained John Huber, Chairman Yachting Malta. “Following the success of this event, we will look forward to supporting the next edition of this Regatta”

Yachting Malta congratulated Birzebbugia Sailing Club Freeport for organising a successful event, particularly since the pandemic provides a number of extra challenges to ensure that all safety protocols are implemented and adhered to.

RESULTS

Optimist Senior Class

1st – Timmy Vassallo

2nd Ryder Croft

3rd Jack Gabriele

Optimist Girls Open Category

1st – Emily Fenech

2nd Daniela Gocheva

3rd – Katrina Micallef

Optimist Novice Category

1st – Lisa Aquilina Trigona

2nd – Ava Calafiore Heikkila

3rd – Ethan Portelli

RS Feva (Double Handed)

1st – Danjel Fenech / Dasha Attard

2nd – Bo Zang/ Max ObolenskyΒ 

3rd – Jack Ferry/Alfonso Southino

Laser 4.7 Class (Males)

1st – Shaun Aquilina

2nd – Kurt Borg

3rd – Jake Mallia

Laser 4.7 Class (Females)

1st – Michela Mizzi

2nd – Mia Busuttil

3rd – Lara Merten

Laser Radial Class

1st – Dimitris Vertsonis

2nd – Matthew Flores

3rd – Lacey Aquilina

Complete results results and photographs of the event can be viewed on https://bscsailing.club/bsc-regatta.